Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, and make use of personal information.

The Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use. Please refer to Terms of Use for the complete terms and conditions.

Privacy Policy

Last modified: 1 March 2020

This Privacy Policy of Unbuilt Labs LLC (“Unbuilt Labs”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) outlines how your personally identifiable information and other information about you (your “user information”) will be collected, used, and shared in connection your access to and/or use of UnbuiltLabs.com and any content, features, services, or other offerings that Unbuilt Labs may provide in connection therewith, including in relation to any email communications or newsletters that we may send in connection with your use of our website (collectively, the “Site”). This Privacy Policy also describes your choices and rights regarding the use, access to and correction or deletion of your user information. By using the Site, you acknowledge that you understand that we will use your user information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Where required by law, you will also be asked to provide clear and unequivocal affirmative consent to the collection, processing, and sharing of your user information via cookies and similar technologies. The Site is owned and operated by Unbuilt Labs.

If you have any comments or queries about this Privacy Policy, or how we use your user information, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Summary

To enhance, personalize, and support your experience on the Site, among other things, we collect, use, and share your user information.  For example, we use aggregated information to develop content targeted to user interests and to generally improve the Site’s user experience.  As detailed below, your user information may also be used by Unbuilt Labs and its partners to tailor content and ads, provide social media features (e.g., features that allow you to share content directly to your preferred social media platform), track your preferences, analyze traffic, and provide similar services and content.  We are committed to your privacy and will not share any user information with any third party without your consent, except as outlined in this Privacy Policy or as permitted by law.  If you have any requests, comments, or questions about this Privacy Policy or your user information, please contact us in the manner provided below.

What this Privacy Policy Covers

This Privacy Policy covers the Site. While you may encounter links on the Site to other websites, such as those relating to our third party sponsors, advertisers, and other partners, please note that these websites are not covered by this Policy unless otherwise noted on such site.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the activities of our third party sponsors, advertisers, and other partners that may collect your information while you access or use such third party’s services such as social media, in connection your use of our Site.


Gathering of Information

When you use the Site, your user information may be collected, used, and shared in a variety of manners. As detailed below, the type of user information collected may vary based on how it was gathered, but may include, among other things, user information that you voluntarily submit, user information automatically collected about your usage of the site, and user information that our third party partners may share with us if such third party partners have received your consent to do so.

We may collect user information that is voluntarily provided by you or with your permission. You always have the option not to provide the information we request. If you choose not to provide the information we request, you can still visit most of the Site, but you may be unable to access certain options and services. In the event that you wish to provide user information to us about a third party, such as your friend or colleague, please only do so if you have the permission of that third party. When you register or become a member of the Site or provide information to Forbes in any other manner, you agree to provide only true, accurate, current, and complete information.

When you visit our site, we may collect certain user information automatically from your device. In some territories, including California and countries in the European Economic Area, this information may be considered personal data or personal information under applicable data protection laws. Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you would like to manage your cookie preferences or learn more information about this practice and your right to decline (or opt-out-of) cookies, please visit TrustArc.

Please be aware that if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our site, you may not be able to use or benefit from certain features of the Site, particularly the features that are designed to personalize your experience. To learn more about the use of cookies in online advertising including how to manage or delete them, visit the Network Advertising Initiative.

Web Beacons

We may use web beacons on our Site for our business purposes of recognizing users, assessing traffic patterns, identifying preferred content and measuring site engagement. We may also include web beacons in our email communications, including newsletters, in order to measure engagement with our communications.

Unbuilt Labs and its partners may also use web beacons to collect various data provided by your browser while you are on our Site and elsewhere where we may be acting as a third party. This data is collected in the aggregate, but may include or be associated with other user information that users have voluntarily submitted. As we do not control or have access to the manner in which these third parties may use cookies or other tracking technologies, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties.

Log Files

The Site’s web and ad servers log information about a user’s IP address, browser type and the current URL the user is requesting. This information is always provided by a user’s browser and automatically logged by most websites. These log files are stored in a secure location and used for our business purpose of internal analysis of traffic patterns within our Site.

Information that We Obtain from Third Party Sources

From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third party sources which we will use for our business purposes. However, we will only use this information where these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.


Use of your information

Your user information may be used for the purposes outlined below. We will not use your user information without a valid legal basis to do so.

To Target Content and Advertising

We may use your user information for advertising purposes in order to promote our Site or our other products or services, and the products and services of third parties. To develop and provide content and advertising to you that is targeted to your interests, we use the analytics collected by the systems described above to determine which areas of our Site you prefer based upon the frequency of your visits and engagement with those areas. We may make reasonable assumptions based on your browser provided data to target relevant content and advertising to you on our site and elsewhere where we may be acting as a 3rd party. We may also make reasonable geographic and demographic assumptions based on your presented IP address to target relevant content and advertising.

To Provide Interactive Communications from the Site

To enhance your experience, we may provide you with interactive communications, such as notifications of activity by topic or contributor to the email address that you provide to us. Such interactive communications are provided only to those users who have expressly provided us with their permission to receive them as part of their user profile.

From time to time we may provide emails highlighting new features, promotions or contests on the Site to those users who have expressly provided us with their permission to send such communications as part of their user profile, or where we are otherwise permitted by law.

Sharing of Information

You may be requested to voluntarily provide certain user information during your use of the Site. If you choose to do so, that user information may be shared with us as well as our business partners, third party vendors and service providers who fulfill our business purposes. These third parties provide hosting and other services for us, and otherwise process user information for purposes that are described in this Policy.

We use third parties for a number of business purposes, including to provide credit card processing, to provide email services and to host services on the Site. When you sign up for such services, we will share your user information only as necessary for the third party to provide that service. These third parties are prohibited from using your user information for any other purpose. With respect to credit card processing, we do not collect, store, or process any credit card information. If you do not want your information to be shared, you can choose not to allow the transfer of your information by not using that particular service.

In addition, if you provide any user information via an advertiser promotion, please be aware you are directly providing your user information to that advertiser. Similarly, we may share certain attendee user information with sponsors of our events (e.g., attendee name, title, company name), subject to applicable law.

Regarding California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

The CCPA requires all companies that serve California residents, and either a) have at least $25 million in annual revenue or, b) have personal data on at least 50,000 people or, c) collect more than half of their revenues from the sale of personal data to comply with the regulation. Unbuilt Labs does not satisfy any of the above conditions, and so CCPA does not apply. We generally collect information in aggregate. However, if you are concerned about your data, you are welcome to email Support@UnbuiltLabs.com.

Aggregate Information with Advertisers

We derive revenue on the Site from advertising, and sharing information is essential to keeping our services affordable to users. In order to attract and retain advertisers, we use the aggregated, information that we gather (as well as aggregated information from third-party market researchers) to describe our services to partners and to assist our advertisers and sponsors to better understand our audience.

We partner with third party ad networks to either display advertising on the Site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partners use cookies and web beacons to collect user information about your activities on the Site and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.

If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out or modify your choices on TrustArc, if you are a California resident, by clicking the “Cookies on Unbuilt Labs” tab or, if located in the European Union, by visiting YourOnlineChoices.eu. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive non-targeted ads.

In the Event of Sale or Bankruptcy

The ownership of the Site may change at some point in the future. Should that occur, we want this site to be able to maintain a relationship with you. In the event of an actual or potential sale, merger, public offering, bankruptcy, acquisition of any part of our business, or other change in control of Unbuilt Labs, your user information may be shared with the person or business that owns or controls or potentially will own or control this Site, provided that we inform the buyer or prospective buyer that it must use your user information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

As Required By Law

We may disclose your user information to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary: (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation (such as to comply with a subpoena or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law), (ii) to protect your safety or the safety of others, (iii) to investigate fraud or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process served on Unbuilt Labs, or (iv) to protect and defend our rights or property.